Solved

Command line Utility for remotely grabbing an IP address.

Posted on 2002-06-03
12
454 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want a commandline utility that can get the IP address of a REMOTE pc without there intervention.  The only information I have is the users Domain and login name.  I am a domain administrator and I am logged on to the domain.  Please do not tell me IPCONFIG, because that doesn't work remotely.  What I am looking for is the NT equivalent of NPING, a NetWare utility.  I know that if I use nbtstat if I have the computername i can get the IP address, but I want something that does not require user intervention.
0
Comment
Question by:doddd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:igore
ID: 7050648
I'm not sure if this will meet your needs but you could use ping with the -a option to resolve the name or alternatively use nslookup on the IP but this will only query the DNS for the reverse lookup name.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7050742
doddd,

I think you could try NTop, and NMap.

http://www.nmap.org/
http://www.ntop.org/ntop.html

Basicall Ntop should give you some detailed activity on your network, and Nmap should be able to drill down to those detail machine.  even though the Win32 do have some limited capabilities, it should be interesting enough to try.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7050999
IS this user on YOUR network? Does this user use the same machine everyday. Just ping the machine name (host name), it'll give you back the IP everytime, no? If you are the admin then you MUST have access to the floor plan/machine name map? You know, for example my seat is H-10, row H, seaqt 10. My company has a map that tells them what the machine name for that seat is (moving machines gets you fired -  or at least a pretty hard slap on the wrists:-), do you have access to something similar, an admin should have access to this...what is the naming convention for your machines(DHCP), most companies just use the employees login name as the HOST name for easy identification og ther machine name in times connectivity issues...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7051139
Sorry... I missed the fact that you are looking for Command Line utility.

If you are on the the physical LAN as the user, you can use "ARP -a" command to show the ARP table, and you should have a list of MAC Address and it's IP Address.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 7051285
I would add ipconfig as part of the login script and have all the output go to a single file daily.
Add the Set command after the ipconfig going to the same file.

This would allow you to see the ipconfig info as soon as a person logs in, and has enough info so you can search by netbios or username.


I hope this helps .

0
 

Author Comment

by:doddd
ID: 7052781
igore,

Thanks, but I can't ping the username.  User can move from desk to desk.  What I am after is a method of getting the IP address with only the username.  Natively, it appears that there is no utility to do this.

samri,

thanks, but again, I need to find it based on username.  I may be able to do this using those tools, but I imagine that they would chew up heaps of bandwidth each time they were run.  Thanks for the links though, I will note them down.  What I am after is a util that queries only the PDC, and can return the IP or machine name for a PC given only the username.

sysexpert,

Your answer seems the most logical and I can see that it would work.  I will give you the points if no one comes up with an actual util that will do it.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7052884
doddd,

I would second SysExpert's approach!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7055047
You can try this FROM THE SERVER:

NET SESSION

It should have the information you want, but maybe too much in a large Domain.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7055190
i thinkg NET SESSION would have some information about user if they use any shares from the server
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7055257
Actually, any logged in user should be displayed and the IP address of the computer they are on should be listed..

If you redirected the results to a text file and parsed it for the logon name you are looking for - you could instantly find the IP address.. A bit of scripting, but if it's worth it... :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7063403
Have you been able to try this yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doddd
ID: 7076958
Thanks sysexpert.  Your method is very practical.
0