Solved

memory slots

Posted on 2002-06-03
14
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi,
i would like to know if there is a command which returns a report of the memory slots:
* how many exist
* how many are filled
* what memory size is in the slots (one by one)

Thanks
0
Comment
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7050600
No UINX command can tell you this information.

You need to look at your hardware specification to find out
how many slots on the mainboard, or just open the box to find out.





0
 
LVL 143

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7050698
Huh, i can't believe that the great UNIX world doesn't know that :-)
Hoping desperately for more input...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7050708
Which UNIX? Which version of that UNIX?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 143

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7050731
True64 os version 4.x
CHeers
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7050970
True64: I'm out ..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7051370
I don't have access to a DEC box any more, but try:

uerf -R -o full
dia -R full
hwmgr -show devices

Or look around on www.tru64unix.compaq.com

Good luck
0
 
LVL 143

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7051416
i tried uerf and dia, but I have difficulties to read the output... at least, i can't see where there is the info I need.
hwmgr isn't available on that machine.
continuing the research...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 100 total points
ID: 7059072
If you can organise a reboot, from the console prompt (>>>), try "show memory" or "show config"

(It ain't Unix, but it should get you there ;-)
0
 
LVL 143

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7059596
Ok, I will try that when I will be in front of the server next time... You see that's a little bit the problem: I would like to know that in remote, without opening the server...
CHeers
0
 
LVL 143

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7224360
I try to accept tfewster's comment, but I get an error...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7227042
I'll get a moderator to check it out
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7227051
angellll, if you could post details of what you tried & the error you got, it would help the support staff.

PS, let them know if you want to reduce the points - As we couldn't find the "real" answer you wanted :-(
0
 
LVL 143

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7227880
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7229770
Hello angelIII, Our Admin tools are working again, and have accpeted tfewster's comment for you.

Regards,

ComTech
Community Support
Administrator @ EE
0