Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADO Problem

Posted on 2002-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
DAO allows you to get to the tables in a database using the TableDef object.
How do you do this in ADO?
For instance I just want to get a list of table names in a database.
0
Comment
Question by:ianch
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7050726
Which database are you using?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 7050739
To get the list of table names:
dim c as ADODB.Connection
dim r as ADODB.Recordset
set c = new ADODB.Connection
c.open ...
set r = c.OpenSchema(adSchemaTables)

in r you will see all the tables ...

CHeers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7050777
If you are using SQL Server,you can get the tables in the database using:

User Tables:
select * from databaseName..sysobjects where xtype = 'U'

System Tables:
select * from databasename..sysobjects where xtype = 'S'

Rgds
KC
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 7051165
Sub ListTables()

    Dim cat     As New ADOX.Catalog
    Dim tbl     As ADOX.Table

'References : Microsoft ADO Ext 2.1 or DDL and Security

    ' Open the catalog
    cat.ActiveConnection = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
  "Data Source=c:\nwind.mdb;"

    ' Loop through the tables in the database and print their name
    For Each tbl In cat.Tables
        If tbl.Type <> "VIEW" Then Debug.Print tbl.Name
'not to see system tables        If Left$(tbl.Name, 4) <> "MSys" Then Debug.Print tbl.Name

 Next

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianch
ID: 7052776
Thanks All
Angel's answer & iboutchkine' answer worked out about the same.
However Angel's has less overhead and he was first in.

Thanks again
0