Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 - Shut Down

Posted on 2002-06-03
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
We have several 2000 machines, and I cannot seem to find the option to have WIndows 2000 power off on shut down. My own system at work and my one at home power off at shut down. Thank you,
d
0
Comment
Question by:dingo11
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bumperz
ID: 7050936
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
Value Name: PowerdownAfterShutdown
Data Type: REG_SZ (String Value)
Value Data: (0 = default, 1 = power down)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7051064
dingo11,

Some motherboards are not capable of the power off feature.  Check your MB specs and see if it is.  There may be a setting in the bios if it is a new board.

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 260 total points
ID: 7051066
Go to Control Panlel > Power Options > APM and make sure there is a check mark in the "Enabled Advanced Power..." box.


The Crazy One
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7051097
b,
My own is set to O and it works fine, I modified one of the problem computers like you said and it still is not turning off on its own.

c,
I'll go and try that.

j,
I don't have the time to go screwing around in the bios, nor the technical knowledge.

d
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7051129
C,
That worked perfectly, thank you and have a great day,
d
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7051149
You are welcome. :>)
0