Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading a Hyperlink on a Web Page

Posted on 2002-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Experts,

This is what i am trying.
Through a VB Program, i want to open a browser, and go to a perticular web page on the Internet. For eg i open
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=Mohit

Now i want to go to the web page which is the first Hyperlink of the Search result.

Can i do this

Meaning the Link will say "Mohit Gupta's Homepage"
and the source will be say "www.mohit.com"

Can i get the source code i.e. "www.mohit.com"
through the VB Program - or can i some how go to this web page through my VB program.

I will be greatful if you can help me in achiving this.

Thanks a bunch in anticipation!!!!

Regards
Mohit
0
Comment
Question by:mbgupta
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 800 total points
ID: 7051322
using webbrowser control you could do something like:

WebBrowser1.Navigate "http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=Mohit"

While WebBrowser1.Busy
    DoEvents
Wend

strLink = WebBrowser1.Document.Links(10) '' link 10
MsgBox strLink

then you can do:
webbrowser1.navigate strLink
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Toad224
ID: 7052636
You might be interested in looking at the Microsoft Internet Transfer ActiveX control.  With the control, you could easily get the contents of a webpage.  ie:

Dat = Inet1.OpenURL("http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=Mohit")

Dat would be the HTML information on the page.  You can then parse the Dat, and find the first search result link.

I hope this helps.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7054293
I am more or less with Bobbit but for second approach, you could use HTML Object library to do it (parse stuff) and you get the advantage of Object model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbgupta
ID: 7056170
Thanks very much!!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7056606
your welcome :)
0