Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating view of a table from another user

Posted on 2002-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi

i had  a user "sim" representing the main office having following tables
acc_glday,cashes,day_one,day_two andday_sub . for obtaining some consolidated
reports from all branches i had created another user "conso " and created all
the above tables on that user area also.
i am importing data from all branches including the main office  into tables in
user conso.

 i would like to  create a view by the union of tables of user sims and tables
of user conso on the user conso. if i can do taht   it is possible to avoid
importing  data from user sim to user conso and data redundancy can be
eliminated.

please help me for creating such a view of any of above mentioned tables on the
user area conso.


sincerely

rajesh
 
0
Comment
Question by:rajeshnalankal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pellep
ID: 7053631
what database?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pellep
ID: 7053632
that is, what type of database system are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajeshnalankal
ID: 7054074
Hi

sorry for not mentioning full details

i am using oracle database

rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pellep
ID: 7054176
maybe you should ask this question in the oracle TA instead.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kelfink earned 300 total points
ID: 7055069
Oracle can define both VIEWs and SYNONYMs.

The VIEW you ask about is possible.  Sounds like you want to join tables between the two users.

For example:

CREATE VIEW V_SOME_TABLE_JOINED
SELECT * FROM  SIM.SOMETABLE a, CONSO.MYTABLE b
WHERE a.id = b.some_id ;

Remember that SIM must grant permission to CONSO to read his tables...

SIM>  GRANT SELECT ON SOMETABLE TO CONSO;



0