Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to change taskpad to journal in the Calendar view?

Posted on 2002-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
My sales force has requested a change in the Calendar view.  When they click on Calendar in Outlook, they would rather see the journal, instead of the tasks.  Does anyone know a way to do this?  Or someplace to start the research on this?  Is there a way to edit the code in this view to point to journal instead of tasks?
0
Comment
Question by:projectx_us
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 800 total points
ID: 7052058
Nope.  You could create a folder home page that they could all install in their Calendar folders and you can set it to display the calendar and the journal, but there is no way to edit the code in the view without using a folder home page and the Outlook View Control.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345867
Hello projectx_us

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to rjcpjc
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374921
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0