Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clear contents of all controls

Posted on 2002-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to clear the contents of all my controls tedit, tlabel, etc.  How can I clear the contents of all controls without specifying each control such as Form1.Label1, Form1.Edit1, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:brettawv
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 7051589
for i := 0 to componentcount-1 do
begin
  if components[i] is tlabel then
    tlabel(components[i]).caption := '';
  if components[i] is tedit then
    tedit(components[i]).text := '';
  ...etc
end;

hint
search an ancestor, where the mostly controls are arrived from

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7051592
oops ... brackets missed

if (.. is ..) then
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 7051624
Create a dummy descendaent of TControl to access it's protected Text property and them typecast each control as that dummy class.


For example:

Type
  TMyControl=class(TControl)///dummy class
end;


For loopint:=0 to self.ControlCount-1 do
begin
   TMyControl(Controls[loopint]).text:='';
end;




Good luck!!


0