Solved

How to connect 2 PC's

Posted on 2002-06-03
12
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a PC with a 10/100 NIC and an HP Jornada with a 10/100 NIC also, I have a twisted patch lead connecting the 2 directly. I have connected 2 PC's in this way before but never a PC and a palmtop.
I have alot of dificulty connecting my Palmtop to my PC.
I am using WinME on my PC I have set it up for use with home networking like I normally would, but the Palmtop keeps saying it is logging on with cached info as the was no DHCP server available.
No am I to assume from this I need to setup my PC as a Server or do I need to give setup my Palmtop with a distinct IP addy.
Thanx People
0
Comment
Question by:pnorris98
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7051814
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7052972
ME will not act as a dhcp server unless you have ICS setup
set it up to share the internet connection, and it will then act as a dhcp server
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7052976
note you can use staic ip's
suggest this ip scheme
PC NIC ip
192.168.0.1
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway blank
disable dns and wins

palm
192.168.0.2
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.0.1
enable dns and use the dns server your isp gave you or 192.168.0.1
disable wins
0
 

Expert Comment

by:helmet_js
ID: 7053614
Not that these comments aren't valid (because I am sure they are), but are the two devices reporting a link?  It is usually best practice when troubleshooting a problem to work from the bottom of the OSI up.  When connecting to PC's directly together you do not use the the same patch cable that would be used when connecting a PC to a HUB or a switch.  You need ethernet cross-over cable.  All the cable does is switch pins 1 to 2 and 3 to 6.  I noticed you used the word "twisted" but that is not the same. Twisted pair refers to a cable that has more than one pair of wires in which each pair is twisted amongst itself and then the pairs of wires are twisted amongst the other pairs.  It has nothing to do with the pinouts on the ends of the cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 7055156
StevenLewis, I have entered the addy's exactly as above, I can ping my palmtop now but cant see it across the network to drag files off it. Am I missing something here, I am not sure if I am doing something worng.
Thank you.,
0
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 7055187
And thanx Helmet but thats my fault it is the correct "cross over cable".
0
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 7055191
And thanx Helmet but thats my fault it is the correct "cross over cable".
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 350 total points
ID: 7055199
Well, so far at least you can ping so you know you have connectivity
I'm not sure of the OS invlolved, but on a PC youmust enable file sharing, and share the files before they can be seen over the network
which os do you have on it? windows CE?
also which Jornada is it? the model number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 7055201
PC = Win ME Palm = Win CE Pro,
I have shared up the drives on my PC, and tried looking in Net Neighbourhood for the palm top but it ain't there.
I am not sure how I find files on my PC from the Palm, would it have to be dont through Palm Explorer.
Many Thanx
PS its the Jornada 690 with the built in Modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 7055210
Doh, I have just realised a mistake, lol, I have sorted it now, Thanx for your help Steven.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7055218
pnorris98 Glad I could help.
curious as to what the mistake was and how you rectified it (makes me better able to help others in the future)
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 7056631
Yeah, I had not loaded up the correct drivers to be honest, (on the palmtop) I started from scratch with CE and loaded up new drivers then it would allow me to see my PC. But I still cannot see the Palmtop from the PC, not to worry tough the battle was half won, and that will be opk for now.
Thanx again Steven. ;-)
0