Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DTPicker Format

Posted on 2002-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I use DTPicker in my form. The format is like 06/11/99, time is not shown.

I want to change the format as
11-Jun-99 9:45 am.
I tried to define the custom format in the property page, but i failed.

Can someone tell me how to achieve this
0
Comment
Question by:huhu
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7051771
Change the format property to 3 - dtpCustom

Then change the CustomFormat property to dd-mm-yyyy hh:mm tt
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 400 total points
ID: 7051776
Sorry dd-MMM-yyyy hh:mm:ss tt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7051793
dtpicker control doesn't store time... but this should work:

DTPicker1.Format = dtpCustom
DTPicker1.CustomFormat = "dd-mm-yy"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7051801
oops, PaulHews is right ;) i was using the wrong format string (been working w/ java too much)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7051815
>PaulHews is right

Well I'm close anyway.  ;)

>11-Jun-99 9:45 am

format: dd-MMM-yy hh:mm tt
0