[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting IE Home Pages

Posted on 2002-06-03
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a way to make a C++ program set an Internet Explorer Home Page. I'm using Borland C++ 6 (Personal) Any help (or code) would be appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SCSMART
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7051883
The IE home page is stored in the Windows registry at:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Interner Explorer\Main

and in the value there called "Start Page".

You can modify this using the standard REGISTRY APIs to be whatever you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCSMART
ID: 7051907
Ok... now how do I edit the registry, from C++ Builder. In other words how do you modify the Registry API???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7051922
1)Open the key with RegOpenKeyEx():

HKEY hKey;
LONG lResult;
char *lpszNewHomePage = "http://www.experts-exchange.com";

lResult = RegOpenKeyEx(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, "Software\\Microsoft\\Interner Explorer\\Main", 0, KEY_ALL_ACCESS, &hKey);
if(lResult != ERROR_SUCCESS){
  // handle error
}

2) Set the value with RegSetValueEx():

lResult = RegSetValueEx(hKey, "StartPage", 0, REG_SZ, lpszNewHomePage, strlen(lpszNewHomePage)+1);
if(lResult != ERROR_SUCCESS){
  // handle error
}

3) Close the registry with RegCloseKey():

RegCloseKey(hKey);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 380 total points
ID: 7052239
ScSmart,
  Jhance's is a very valid answer, but it hardly BCB friendly. Try using the TRegistry Object.

For example:
{
  TRegistry *Reg =new TRegistry;
  Reg->OpenKey(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, "Software\\Microsoft\\Internet Explorer\\Main",false);
  Reg->WriteString("StartPage  "+Whatever the new URL is);
  Reg->CloseKey;
  delete Reg;
 }


Good luck!!
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCSMART
ID: 7052643
The above answer is correct, but it needs some changes to be useful in Borland C++ 6

1) You need to #include <Registry.hpp>

2) Here's the source code that works...

{
   TRegistry *Reg =new TRegistry;
   Reg->OpenKey("Software\\Microsoft\\Internet Explorer\\Main",false);
   Reg->WriteString("Start Page","http://www.msn.com/");
   Reg->CloseKey();
   delete Reg;
}

Thanks all for your help!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 7053714
Sorry... I was doing that on the fly. I don't have BCB installed on my system here in the office. <g>

-Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCSMART
ID: 7054137
Thanks Dave, I appreciate it. I wasn't doing it to be mean, I just wanted any one in the future who asked to have the exact right answer.

Thanks again,
Carl
0