Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Runtime Component Properties & location change ...

Posted on 2002-06-03
7
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi Experts,

I have developed a application using Delphi + Paradox I want to provide flexibility to user to change loyout of form.

Please guide me how can I get the above in my progrm. If possible show me some example.

Regards,


Hiren Shah
0
Comment
Question by:smart2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 200 total points
ID: 7052632
I suggest the LayoutControl from DevExpress
http://www.devexpress.com/products/vcl/product.asp?prodid=27
it's commercial but it's well worth the price .. as any other DevExpress product :)

there are some other packs similar to this but they require to use their own components (buttons, panels, ...)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bes67
bes67 earned 200 total points
ID: 7052869
If you want to learn more about the topic read this articles

http://www.howtodothings.com/showarticle.asp?article=114
http://www.thedelphimagazine.com/samples/1355/1355.htm

Besides the explanation of the topic they give you full code examples

Hope this will help
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7053486
that article in delphi magazine is really good :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:smart2000
ID: 7061209
Is there any free component availale.

Also can u tell me how to change date format of regional setting through delphi4 program.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7062498
use SetSystemTime and DateTimeToSystemTime to get the system time
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010440
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between Lee_Nover and bes67

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0