Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I set default user

Posted on 2002-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When a windows 2000 system is booted, it normally defaults to the last user.   I have a friend who's system always defaults to a particular account, rather than administrator, which is how he normally uses it.   Is there some way  of changing this behaviour?

Regards John
0
Comment
Question by:jcolles
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 400 total points
ID: 7052080
Yes you can change this by changing the local policy on the machine so that it forces you to type in a user name each time. If you go to Local Security Settings then open up Local Settings then open up Security Options you will see one listed as "Do not display last user name in logon screen". This is normally disabled by default so if you enable it, your machine wont default to any account.

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7052229
ALso see the free util

http://www.optimumx.com/ 

Command line utilities

Allows you change the default user name shown at logon the prompt.  Useful when you have logged into someone else's machine and you don't want them to lock out your account by typing in their password with your user ID. Requires the latest versions of the Microsoft Visual Basic 5 run-time files (MSKB Q180071). Use 'Cyt /?' to view the syntax.

Operating Systems Supported:  Windows XP Windows 2000 Windows NT Windows ME Windows 98 Windows 95
 Download: CYT_2.30.zip


I hope this helps !


0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 7057520
Many thanks ToolKoolKris.  That sounds like what I am looking for, I will try it out next time I go there.
Thanks also SysExpert. Probably not what I need in this instance, but sounds like it could be a useful utility.

Regards John
0