Solved

CopyMemory question

Posted on 2002-06-03
12
253 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to use a class I found on a website called CSHFileOp and is located here:

http://www.softcircuits.com/dev/vb_res/tip200106.shtml

When I attempt to use it it dies as soon as it hits the first CopyMemory statement in the code. Can someone else try this class and see if it is something I'm doing wrong? If so, what is giving me the problems? Is it because I'm doing it under NT? I have checked the code twice now and everything looks fine in what I have. Any clues to what is going on? Thanks for any help,

guidway
0
Comment
Question by:guidway
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
What error are you getting?  Tried it here on 2000 and works ok.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
Tried it on NT and it worked.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Nothing. Just the entire program it runs with shuts down. No errors, no messages, nothing. Not even with a On error goto statement.  Did you do anything different to the code?
Thanks for the help,

guidway
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
What NT service pack are you running?If you are not running SP6a,try installing it and see if it helps.If you are running SP6a,try re-applying it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
Comment Utility
No I didn't change anything.  CopyMemory works fine on NT.  Make sure you are setting up the class properly (not adding too many source files and not enough destination files or something like that.)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Strange... I do have SP6a on the computer. Maybe it is just something I did wrong. I'll try again. Are ya'll on as Administrator or would it not matter? I'm not. Thanks again, I'll let you know what happens. I'll try it and get back to you in the morning...

guidway
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Strange enough I copied the class over again and now everything is working fine... Maybe I messed up something when I was transferring the file or something. Oh well. Thanks for testing it. I'll have a moderator split the points between ya'll so as to be fair. Thanks again,

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Strange enough I copied the class over again and now everything is working fine... Maybe I messed up something when I was transferring the file or something. Oh well. Thanks for testing it. I'll have a moderator split the points between ya'll so as to be fair. Thanks again,

guidway
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
I have refunded 25 points to you to help facilitate the point split you are about to process, as requested in your Community Support question request.
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
PaulHews,

Thanks for trying that. Here are some points for the help.

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
vinnyd79,

I will give you some points, however I am having a slight problem because the form will not allow me to give you 25 points. I have asked the moderator to look into this issue for me. Thanks for your help and I will give you the points as soon as he responds to my posting. Thanks again,

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
vinnyd79,

Your points for this question are here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20307627

Thanks for the help.

guidway
0