Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapi DLL Funtions for IE

Posted on 2002-06-03
7
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to create a dll that can forward you to a webpage when you click on the mailto: link in a web page.  I found the registry keys for this and can get it to work with an EXE file, but in order to get it to work when you click on the mail icon on the toolbar, and choose New Message, Send Link, or Send Page, it is using the DLL that is in the registry assigned for the current default mail client.  I just need to know how to get it to send the browser to my own web mail client.  Hotmail does this if you choose it as your default mailer.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Compu_Guy
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 800 total points
ID: 7053033
Have a look at the unit JclMapi.pas from the Jedi Code Library. http://delphi-jedi.org/CODELIBJCL
Maybe it helps you understand the MAPI DLLs better.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010443
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from robert_marquardt

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0