?
Solved

winsock errors

Posted on 2002-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
WHENEVER I ATTEMPT TO USE MY WINSOCK CONTROL  I GET AN ERROR POP-UP THAT SAYS THAT IT IS NOT LISCENED TO WORK  ...WHAT GIVES...CAN SOMEONE HELP ME?
0
Comment
Question by:reloaded
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7052169
1. The caps lock key is the one over the left shift key.  Turn it off please.

2. What version of VB are you using?  The winsock control is not available in the control creation edition I think.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7052452
download vb6cli.exe and run it. available from http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q194751
0
 

Author Comment

by:reloaded
ID: 7055171
it is vb 6
the caps are never on...it just says"not liscend to use in enviroment"
0
 

Author Comment

by:reloaded
ID: 7055176
emoreau....the download worked PERFECTLY!!!!!!!!!I could kiss you..lmao....thanx
0