Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows Protection Error while initializing device CONFIGMG

Posted on 2002-06-03
9
Medium Priority
?
2,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The other morning when I came into the office, my computer was completely locked up.  I reset it, and after the Windows 98 splash screen the screen went black and popped up the following message:

While Initializing device CONFIGMG: Windows Protection Error. You need to restart your computer.

After restarting, I get the different boot options for Windows 98.  When I choose safe mode, I can boot just fine.

This is the copy of the last few lines from my bootlog.txt when my computer locks up:
-------------
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = MSGSRV32.EXE
LoadSuccess = MSGSRV32.EXE
Init = Final USER
InitDone = Final USER
Init = Installable Drivers
InitDone = Installable Drivers
Init = TSRQuery
InitDone = TSRQuery
[000E1F05] Starting Unknown (HTREE\RESERVED\0)
[000E1F05] Started Unknown (HTREE\RESERVED\0)
[000E1F07] Enumerating Unknown (HTREE\RESERVED\0)
[000E1F07] Enumerated Unknown (HTREE\RESERVED\0)
----------------

I may have narrowed it down to my video card.  When I boot into safe mode and delete my display adapter from Control Panel > System, then delete all the ATI drivers from c:\windows\system I can get the system to boot.  

I hadn't installed or changed anything on my computer.  I don't know what could have caused this.  I have replaced the motherboard in the computer, and formatted the HD and reinstalled Win98.  I can't seem to fix this problem.  Could this be a problem with my video card?  If so, why does it work in safe mode?

Can anyone give me any suggestions?  

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Recluse
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 800 total points
ID: 7052634
I am still looking for possible solutions to your problem, but in the meantime, I think you will find this a very educational read from the MS Knowledge Base:'

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q149962
How to Troubleshoot Windows Protection Error Messages (Q149962)

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7052687
The following article doesn't say whether the Windows Protection Error involves Configmg, but this is something to look at:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q214501&GSSNB=1
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7052770
Found another article concerning your Windows Protection Error involving Configmg, but it applies to Windows setup (during the installation of Windows):

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q187612

I think the best article is the Troubleshooting article I first gave you.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7053002
have you changed any hardware lately? (more specifically ram).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Recluse
ID: 7054140
No hardware inside the computer has changed recently.  The last thing I installed on the computer was a new HP USB scanner.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7055246
Err Msg: While Initializing Device CONFIGMG: Windows...

BUG: CONFIGMG_Yield Can Cause Fatal Exception Under Win95 OSR2

configmg error

VMM32.VxD configmg ntkern vcomm vdd vdmad vflatd vmouse VxDs

configMG

Unloading Windows

Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdown Supplement : [download, downloads, update, updates, Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdow

Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdown Supplement

http://users.tmok.com/~asdfg/dfs.vxd

Welcome to Brazoman

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7058096
Recluse, have you tried the advice given in the Q149962 article I gave you the link of in my first comment?  It happens that the same day your question was asked, another person had a very similar question, and his question was answered by that article...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/win98/Q_20307439.html
Configmg protection failure
0
 

Author Comment

by:Recluse
ID: 7059948
Thanks!

From that article I was able to remove the problem in the startup.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7063726
Then you need to accept that as an answer! Enjoy! Dave
0