Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

An unexpected error occurred in line 1562 due in the installation of Windows 2000

Posted on 2002-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to install Windows 2000 and I am getting the error message (right after the Press F6 etc. whilst in test mode). "An unexpected error (-338070818) occurred at line 1562 in D:\nt\private\ntos\boot\setup\arcdisp.c. Press any key to continue." I have replaced all hardware with hardware I know works with W2K A/S except for M/Board, Processor and Memory. Details are as follows:- AMD Athlon 1.2
 Asus A7V333 PC2100 SDRAM (2 x 256MB) All hardware has latest bios. Can anyone please help, this is driving me mad. It would help if I could find out what "arcdisp.c" is doing.

Thanks in anticipation
0
Comment
Question by:die0u0die
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bumperz
ID: 7052450
is there a fat16 partition on the drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bronwyn_black earned 200 total points
ID: 7052577
Take a look at:

1. http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/win2000/t1017023062

This might also help: (XP stuff, I know)

2. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-AU;q316400

Try 1. first, if no luck, then you may have a damaged RAM module or slot. Use the procedure in 2 to help you find the damaged RAM module or slot.

Regs, BB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:die0u0die
ID: 7053398
is there a fat16 partition on the drive?

the hard drive is not format at all it a new one
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:die0u0die
ID: 7053405
thankyou for you help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bronwyn_black
ID: 7055136
no problems! Bron.
0