Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert Into Blob field

Posted on 2002-06-03
13
Medium Priority
?
31,863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am trying to insert records into a table using the SQL syntax: INSERT INTO TABLE(Field list) VALUES(Value list). My code is choking on the BLOB field. I get the error:

SQLState: HY000
Native Error Code: 335544334
conversion error from string "BLOB"

Please help!!

Amy
0
Comment
Question by:AmyWiles
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thegroup
ID: 7062140
You can't insert a blob field directly in the insert.
you need to use:

insert into (field1, field2, blobfield)
values ('TEST', 135, :blobparam)

Then you can assign a value to that parameter.

If you need further explanations post a message and I could send you a piece of code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7062859
This is what I currently have...how should I alter it?

Descript=request.form("prodDesc")

SQL = "INSERT INTO PRODUCTS (PROD_SPECIAL,PROD_DESCRIPT) VALUES (" & NewID & "," & Descript & "')"
Set rs = conn.Execute(SQL)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thegroup
ID: 7062889
What language are you using ? Visual Basic ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7063002
VB Script... its an asp page
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 7096126
What is the subtype of your blob field?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7096341
Please update and finalize this question.  It is vital that you remain active in the questions you ask here and provide feedback to the Experts who so willingly step in to help you.

Experts, if no response in 7 days, please provide me with closing recommendations.
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 7096377
thegroup should get the points if noone returns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7096753
I answered on 6/7 and no one responded again until today (6/20)...I don't understand what the problem is-I've responded to every comment. If the question hasn't been answered, what am I supposed to do?
-PS-The subtype is text.
-Amy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YodaMage earned 280 total points
ID: 7096763
Try changing the subtype to Binary as it works much better that way with strings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7097327
Do I need to use AppendChunk?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 7097361
I use Delphi and or C++ and neither use Appendchunk method, so for VB?

Here is DLL for one of the Blob I use:

ORIGOBLIGOR    BLOB SUB_TYPE 0 SEGMENT SIZE 2000,

I can then:
A) Create a text file and write it directly to Blob
B) Use a data aware memo component and tie it directly to Blob
C) Pull contents of blob out to a stringlist or array of strings, modify, drop back.

Does VB have a data aware memo component?

(I haven't looked at VB since about version 2 when I decided I didn't like it)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7099076
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhanyaknair
ID: 10754967
Hi,

I am looking out for a piece of code which will insert a text file into a table as a LongBlob datatype?

urgent help required.

0