?
Solved

can cd-rw disks be password protected?

Posted on 2002-06-03
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I currently have a Zip drive that I store some personal data on and I can password protect each Zip disk so no one else can access the info. I was wondering if I could password protect cd-rw disks?
0
Comment
Question by:grwist
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7052693
Are you password protecting the actual folder itself or the whole disk? If the folder then it should work the same way on a CDRW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwist
ID: 7052708
I want to protect the entire cd-rw disk so I won't have to protect each folder or file on the disk. That should save a lot of time.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 150 total points
ID: 7052746
Put one folder on the CDRW and password it, then put all the other folders into it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7052757
Password protecting the CDRW would be a function of the software that you are using to write the disk with, therefore you would have to check your particular software to see if it is a feature somewhere.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:grwist
ID: 7052779
rayt333

what program would I use to encrypt the folder on the cd-rw disk? This could be one solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwist
ID: 7052784
ITsheresomewhere,

I have a new Yamaha cd-rw with NeroAhead burning software. I'll have to read the instructions, probable tomorrow, to see if I can use it the way you suggest. Thanks for the idea.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7053683
Since the CD-RW disk acts like a giant floppy disk, any software that encrypts regular drives should work on it as well.

Does anyone know if the Win2000/XP native encrypting utility will work with CD-RW?  My XP machine is haywire right now so I can't check...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7054321
Any good encryption program should be able to do this.

http://www.4every.de/Downs/FFolder.zip  password protect a folder protection

http://www.pcguardian.com/downloads/index.html
Free folder encryption plus software


take a look at :
PC Guardian
Encryption Plus for Hard Disks.

Sales:  (800) 288-8126
Local Sales:  (415) 459-0190
Fax:  (415) 459-1162
General EMail:  www.pcguardian.com

 Sentinel v3.0.262 (size: 1.47MB, works with Win95/98, free to try   & $34.95 if you like it).  It can be downloaded by following the link below:
                                         http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,49671,00.html
Here is comparation of different utils:
                                         http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/true/882/Comparison_OTFCrypto.htm

    In my experience best (and free) are:
   for win9x - Scramdisc  - http://www.scramdisk.clara.net/
    for win9x, Win2K - E4M - http://www.e4m.net/ 
   + sheel program SecureTrayUtility - http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/true/882/SecureTrayUtil.htm
 http://www.pc-magic.com/des.htm

folder protector folder guard  folder encryption folder password

Folder Guard helps you to keep sensitive files and folders safe and secure on your computer. It's highly
               configurable and very easy to administer, with excellent documentation readily available. An Explorer-style
               interface allows you to easily select folders to protect. You can choose to hide the contents of individual
               folders, tag folders and contents as read-only, or render them unavailable and totally invisible. The
               features work not only in Explorer, but also in any file dialog in other applications. The main program
               is protected by an administrative password, and you can assign individual passwords to gain access to
               protected folders. A separate program is included to let you quickly toggle the protection on and off.
               Reviewed on May 17 2000.

               UNQUOTE

  http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,27466,00.html
  http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,000DQW,.html 
Desktop lockdown secure the desktop
  http://sensor.hypermart.net/winsecure.htm
    http://www.steganos.com/en/

   Other considerations
   http://www.e4m.net/
    http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/true/882/SecureTrayUtil.htm 

Disk encryption PGP  trial
From: BozzoCage     Date: 08/12/2001 03:57PM PST
 If you need PROFESSIONAL security of your data (and willing to pay for this) get "PGPdisk Encryption"
           from
               http://www.pgp.com/products/disk-encryption/default.asp

 You can try it before buying (click TRY on their site).
---------------------

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:grwist
ID: 7065437
Simple but probably good enough for what I need.
Thanks, raty333
0