Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I play a DVD in my laptop and watch it on the TV?

Posted on 2002-06-03
8
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an S-video cable connected from my laptop to my cable box but can't figure out how to play the
DVD on the laptop and watch it on the television.
0
Comment
Question by:johnettee
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 200 total points
ID: 7052973
with the S-video cable connected to the TV bring up diaplay properties on the laptop. control panel - display
in the advanced settings under monitor or it might say output device select the TV & apply.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7052974
diaplay should read display
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7053506
unless you dont have an S-jack capable TV....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7054232
Some laptops wont let you "mirror" your screen and play a DVD. Probably has something to do with how it pipes the DVD stream to the screen. So make sure youve got monitor spanning going rather than mirroring.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 7055423
Another problem might be that you may need to disable MacroVision from the laptop to enable the DVD playback to be transferred to the TV.

(I know that macrovision does not affect the display, only the recording!!)

Some Software DVD players will not allow the TV/OUT option through the video card without tweaking the program.

Also ensure that you are output is set to the correct standard for your TV. NTSC & PAL should not be confused!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnettee
ID: 7056706
Thanks. This worked great, but the sound still comes through the computer instead of the television.  Is there anyway to make it come through the television?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 7056716
yes, you need one of those scart sockets with 2 x audio in and either a SVHS or Composite video Phono connector.

You then get a 3.5mm Stereo Jack to 2 x Phono Plug plugs. and wire it up to the scart plug.

Unless your TV set has Audio input.

Remember this is usually a LINE IN so drop the volume from the laptop or the sound may be distorted!!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7058088
Glad to help. Most TV's have an audio in these days. (depends on the age of your TV). Usually there's a group of 3 (yellow,red & white). the red is normally the audio in. most TV/Computer stores would have a ready made cable for this.
0