Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert string with two spaces to one space

Posted on 2002-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

Would like to convert the string. eg "Alexander  Master" to "Alexander Master".

Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:n_chai
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dda earned 200 total points
ID: 7053199
my $s = "Alexander  Master";
print "was: [$s]\n";
$s =~ s/\s\s/ /g;
print "now: [$s]\n";
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 7053343
please, review your previous questions - you did not accept neither reject solutions
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 7053427
Try this to shrink blocks of whitespace into a single space:

my $s = "Alexander  Master   Jedi";
$s =~ s/\s+/ /g;
0