Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Execute a custom file on double click of it's icon

Posted on 2002-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello all
  i have written a Vb program which creates a custom file(say hello.xyz) and also I have an application to execute this  file.
  Now in Internet explorer or windows explorer I am not able to execute the file on double click of it's icon.
  I have set the folder options in windows explorer
 Now presently ,if i double click on the icon,it will load the application and then   i have to open the file from the menu of my application and select the path and then execute .
  Please do help me
0
Comment
Question by:mohit_rao
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7053301
You have to work in you application code to take the command line (ie the path of the file) into account to load that file. Did you do that already? (the function Command$ returns the command line parameters...)
How have you setup the folder options: did you say in the open method to use <apppath>\<yourapp>.exe "%1", so that the file clicked will be passed as command line parameter to the application?

CHeers
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7053582
to create the association, have a look at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q185453
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7053745
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7128822
Any progress?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7297403
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the CleanUp
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7373239
0