Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tunneling

Posted on 2002-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi.
Anybody knows how to "do" tunneling? How to bypass firewalls ? I am using WSocket component.
0
Comment
Question by:kalimator
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 100 total points
ID: 7053741
I think IP*Works from /n Software has a component that will do this easily.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:swift99
swift99 earned 100 total points
ID: 7055388
Typically XML is transmitted via HTTP on port 80 (or whatever the proxy port is).  Your application messages are embedded in XML tags that are stripped out by the receiving end.  You may need to encapsulate your packets in MIME, and possibly use an encoding scheme such as UUEncode to guarantee transmission through 7 bit servers .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010447
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between aikimark and swift99

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0