Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting events

Posted on 2002-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a C++ server implements connection points.
How do I get the events in a c++ client ?
0
Comment
Question by:yonit
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
omaizlish earned 200 total points
ID: 7054190
Shalom , Yonit !

look here :http://www.codeguru.com/atl/ATLIPC.shtml
it even has demo with a source

if not helpful - let me know ...

Oleg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimbucci
ID: 7107242
You need to sink the connection points.  What is your C++ client written in?  I have code for ATL; code for MFC client without ATL will take a little research.

And yes, the above link will provide an answer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7261474
Dear yonit

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "omaizlish"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7332880
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0