Solved

how to bring in list box combining html & php?

Posted on 2002-06-04
7
234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hai all,
my html file has foll coding, the file saved as php.
I try to get list box using foll coding.But from option 10 it uses php to list it down.but I get only until 9. it cannot go beyond 10.Can anyone tell me where I went wrong & provide me the solution

<?php
?>
//some html codes
<td align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">
<select name="gd1"size="1" onFocus="selfclick(2)">
                <option value="01">1</option>
                <option value="02">2</option>
                <option value="03">3</option>
                <option value="04">4</option>
                <option value="05">5</option>
                <option value="06">6</option>
                <option value="07">7</option>
                <option value="08">8</option>
                <option value="09">9</option>
                <?
                 for ($i=10;$i<=31;$i++)
                 echo("<option value=".$i.">".$i."</option>");
?>
              </select>
              </font> </td>
0
Comment
Question by:baska
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 7053408
Check this,

<?php
?>
//some html codes
<td align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">
<select name="gd1"size="1" onFocus="selfclick(2)">
               <option value="01">1</option>
               <option value="02">2</option>
               <option value="03">3</option>
               <option value="04">4</option>
               <option value="05">5</option>
               <option value="06">6</option>
               <option value="07">7</option>
               <option value="08">8</option>
               <option value="09">9</option>
               <?
                for ($i=10;$i<=31;$i++)
                    {
                         print "<option value=\"$i\">$i</option>";
                    }

?>

JD
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dkjariwala earned 50 total points
ID: 7053410
Btw, you can just make it simple by doing,

<?php
?>
//some html codes
<td align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">
<select name="gd1"size="1" onFocus="selfclick(2)">

               <?
                for ($i=1;$i<=31;$i++)
                    {
                         if($i<10)
                              $value = "0" . $i;
                         else
                              $value = $i;
                         print "<option value=\"$value\">$i</option>\n";
                    }

?>



JD
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 7053551
or simply:

<?php
?>
//some html codes
<td align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">
<select name="gd1"size="1" onFocus="selfclick(2)">
               <?
                for ($i=1;$i<=31;$i++)
{
  if($i<10)$prefix="0";else $prefix="";
                echo("<option value=\"".$prefix$i."\">".$i."</option>");

}?>
             </select>
             </font> </td>
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 7053552
Sorry dkjariwala : Caching problem on my PC I guess. Didn't see your last comment.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 7053562
NP.

JD
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 7055052
I think dkjariwala has already answer the question, but just one slight improvement I would suggest is to replace...

                        if($i<10)
                             $value = "0" . $i;
                        else
                             $value = $i;

... with ...
                        $value = sprintf('%02d', $i);



Also as a side note.... I'm guessing that maybe this is something to do with giving the user a way to select a date.  If that's the case I suggest you check out the PEAR Calendar functions, there's some really handy functions that make date handling much easier.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7055826
Can you try changing the value in the size option on the Select tag to 2?

Regards,

Richard.
0