[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gutters in Crystal Report 8.5

Posted on 2002-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm using segate crystal report 8.5. In my VB application i want to give the user the option to set the Gutters in report to accommodate a binder. But in crystal report designer page setup i got options to set the margins but no gutters. How can i set the gutter at runtime. I was trying to do it by setting the left margin but this shifts all the fields in report to right and as the report width is fixed many fields get out of the report . Is there any way to set the Gutter??

thanks
anamika
0
Comment
Question by:anamika1977
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 7053715
You can do it by setting the left margin but you must decrease the right margin by the same amount.

I don't find gutter margins in the CR documentation.  I have seen them in other applications but don't remember which ones.  They may also be a print driver setting.

good luck
mlmcc
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7851456
Hi anamika1977,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept mlmcc's comment(s) as an answer.

anamika1977, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7912933
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0