Solved

Image conversion

Posted on 2002-06-04
8
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

   I wanna convert a bmp file to gif or jpg format in vb.

0
Comment
Question by:Tension
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:HobbitHouse
ID: 7053505
do you mean that you want to embed you own code in vb to do this?  That's a REALLY bad idea.  Just find a 3rd party tool that will do the job and create a "shell" command to do it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7053512
You can use IPicture interface and its function SaveAsFile() to convert the file.

GOOD LUCK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tension
ID: 7053518
Hi roshmon,
   Can you explain me in detail, the use of it in vb?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7053527
You can use IPicture interface and its function SaveAsFile() to convert the file.

GOOD LUCK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tension
ID: 7053528
Hi roshmon,
   Can you explain me in detail, the use of it in vb?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7053538
Wait, I will find...

You can also find this from MSDN by searching IPicture "Visual Basic"

Roshmon
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7053570
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kafzaal earned 100 total points
ID: 7075812
Hi

You can use imgedit control to do so

Load a picture to ImgEdit control

i.e.

ImgEdit1.FitTo 0
ImgEdit1.Image = "c:\abc.bmp"

then use this to convert it to jpg
ImagEdit1.SaveAs Destination[,FileType,PageType,CompressionType,CompressionInfo,SaveAtZoom]


all these types u can get from the Kodak Imagedit controls help file

regards
Kashif
0