?
Solved

Formatting number fields

Posted on 2002-06-04
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, how can I format number field in TSQL ? For example, in database I have field decimal(9,3) with value 123456.789 and I want get
123 456.79
or
123,456.8
I want define thousand delimiter and number decimal places.
In datetime fields is good function convert, but for decimal or integer not.

Thanks , Petr
0
Comment
Question by:svab
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7053496
convert to money:
select CONVERT ( money, yourfield, 1 )

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:svab
ID: 7053510
select CONVERT ( money, 1234.67, 1 )
=
1234.6700

Where is my format?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7053531
sorry, i forgot the second convert:

select convert(varchar(30),convert(money, 32234344.9278),1)
-----------------
32,234,344.93

The convert to varchar needs to be from money to use the style property. See the convert topic in the BOL

CHeers

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:svab
ID: 7053560
May I change number decimal places ? I want have 0,1 and 2.
And thousend delimiter is also fix, ",".
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 7053579
unfortunately, this is not possible.
Of course, you could REPLACE the "," by " ", and eventually truncate the decimal places using

v is the formatted column like above,d the number of decimale:
for d=0:  LEFT( v , CHARINDEX ( '.', v ))
for d=1:  LEFT( v , CHARINDEX ( '.', v )+2)
for d=2:  LEFT( v , CHARINDEX ( '.', v )+3)
d>2 not possible :-)

Now, if you really want better control of formatting, I would rather use the front-end language which typically have much better options to do so. Just an idea.
CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:svab
ID: 7053594
May I change number decimal places ? I want have 0,1 and 2.
And thousend delimiter is also fix, ",".
0
 

Author Comment

by:svab
ID: 7053597
Thank You angellll
by
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 7054944
If you are in SQL 2000, you could write a function which would give you any specific format you wanted.
0