Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form time to number

Posted on 2002-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,

My question is how to convert a time value into a number
so 8:40 into 8,6667

0
Comment
Question by:LBH
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7053502
try this:

cdbl(datepart("n", yourfield)) + 60/cdbl(datepart("s", yourfield))

CHeers
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 200 total points
ID: 7053535
even easier:

Dim MyTime as Double

MyTime = CDbl(#8:40#) * 24

whcih you display the value of MyTime, it will show 8.6666667

The trick is to realize that a Date (or Time) is stored internally as a DOUBLE precision Decimal value, with the Decimal part being the fraction of 1 24-hour day.

So convert the Time value to a Double, and then Multiply by 24 to get hours and fractions of an hour.

Arthur Wood
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBH
ID: 7055790
If i apply the suggestion of angellll is get the #error? value.

And where do i have to apply the suggestion of Arthur Wood, create a new module ? The (#8:40#) do i have to replace that with the field name where the time is stored ?

I hope anyone can help me !
0