Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regedt32

Posted on 2002-06-04
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
   In regedt32, security menu is disabled, though I'm an administrator of the workstation.

Thanks,
Vitaliy
0
Comment
Question by:zz_vf_zz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7053713
Are you talking about the Security Menu at the top or the Folder or Key that says Security?  You will not be able to access the Security Key unless you use regedit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zz_vf_zz
ID: 7053797
Security menu. at the top.

Thanks,
Vitaliy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7053802
What version of windows are you using?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7054428
>>though I'm an administrator of the workstation.

No, I think you're not logged in as a local admin.  Be sure your account is a member of the LOCAL ADMINISTRATORS group.

BTW, the statement:

"not be able to access the Security Key unless you use regedit."

is incorrect.  REGEDIT in Windows 2000 has NO security editing capabilities.  You must use REGEDT32 to edit key or value security settings.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7054533
jhance,

I was talking about the actual key. Not the menu that changes the actual security settings.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zz_vf_zz
ID: 7055558
I'm using win2k, I'm a local admin of the workstation, and I'm tring to access the security menu in regedt32, which is disabled.

Thank's,
Vitaliy
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7056023
If you were a local administrator of the workstation, the security menu would NOT be disabled.

Try logging in as administrator instead of whatever account you are currently using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zz_vf_zz
ID: 7066214
I'll create a new administrator account,
and try it out.

Thanks,
Vitaliy
0