Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer problems

Posted on 2002-06-04
10
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I use internet explorer for a browser at work because it is faster through the proxy.    The problem is that this morning when I came in and opened IE it didn't ask me for my proxy info it just said that the website couldn't be displayed.  It seemed like it was saving my proxy password wrong and using it so I cleared the password list, which I don't use.  then I cleared the history and the cache.  I reinstalled IE 5.5 again and still I have the same issue.  Things here are working because my colleagues are able to get to the net with IE 5.5.  I am using netscape and it is working but IE 5.5 is not working for me.  I have tried every option that I can think of.  Any ideas please throw them my way.

CShenberger
0
Comment
Question by:whoami
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7053994
Go to control panel  > add/remove programs > internet explorer
then select remove then select repair.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7054017
If you normally utilize a proxy then in Internet Explorer click Tools>Internet Options>Connections>Lan Settings  check the Use Proxy and fill in the proxy information for address and port and whether or not it is to bypass for local addresses. Then click Ok to close the boxes.  It is suggested you reboot after making the change.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:whoami
ID: 7054106
Crazy,

IE is not in the add remove programs list to repair.  


IT,

I have checked those settings about 30 times this morning.  We have 2 different proxy servers here and I have tried using settings for both of them.  Neither works for IE but both work for netscape.  


CShenberger
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 80 total points
ID: 7054335
You don't have the latest of IE5.5, most likely due to your reinstall.
If you have a folder
C:\Windows Update Setup Files double click on ie5setup.exe and install.
If not, go to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/ and download/install.
Also check for viruses.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:whoami
ID: 7054380
centerv,

I don't have that folder anywhere on my computer so I can't use it to install.  I can't install the new version from the web because it won't let me through the proxy. There isn't a way to download the files for IE 5.5 that I can find and the ones that are here on our network I have already tried.

I ran the repair tool from the command line and got a message that the file uninstall.txt doesn't exist.  I ran scanreg /restore and restored a copy of the registry from 5-31-02 a day that the system was working fine. After restoring the registry IE still doesn't work.

The only change that I can remember making was to save my novell profile after a successful login.  I made this change yesterday morning, and IE worked all day yesterday.  It wasn't until this morning that it didn't work.  

CShenberger  


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7054828
Create a shortcut on your desktop with this in the command line:

C:\WINDOWS\WINIPCFG.EXE

Call it "System IP Configuration"

Right click on it and set to "Run Maximized".

Run it and look at "More Info".

Look for "WINS Proxy Enabled".

Maybe somebody smarter than me can tell you what to do next.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbooher
ID: 7054992
First right-click on network neighborhood and select properties. Then scrool to tcpip protocol and highlight it.
The click on the remove button to remove the protocol follow the directions to re-boot and after restart, go back into network neighborhood and select add protocol. This will allow you to install a fresh copy of tcpip. Then go back to you I. E. explorer and re-verify your proxy settings. If you still cannot connect, then try the following:

Go to one of your other workstations and download I E 6.0 from the web. If you have a server, move the file onto the server so you can access it from your computer. after installation. Check again for your proxy setings which probably won't have changed. If you ca connect, go straight to windows update (regular site) and download criticals. I hope this gets it!
                            Stew
The best place to get the install files for anyone who wants to use them is at this address.

http://corporate.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/

This is the corporate site that you just choose the file you want and download the without all the automatic mumbo jumbo.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:whoami
ID: 7056325
Pleasenospam,

Thanks but that doesn't help.  Looking at info doesn't get me anywhere.  


sbooher,

I didn't try removing the IP protocol because I had netscape working and didn't feel like playing with those changes.  I did try the upgrade to IE 6 but that didn't work either.  I was tired of playing with this so I imaged the system and started new.  


Everything is working now.    Thanks for the help guys,  I was in a hurry for this and was hoping someone would have the cure all.  

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7056486
Thank you, CShenberger, for your request in Community Support.  I will be processing the point shares between participants shortly and report back the details.  Thank you also for adding value with the ultimate solution to this item, now moved to our PAQ where it can help others.

The IE Repair tool option should be listed under
start-run-msinfo32-tools, by the way.

:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7056511
Points for CrazyOne -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20308123
Points for ITsheresomewhere -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20308124
Points for sbooher -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20308126
Points for pleasenospam -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20308127

Expert comments needed to finalize this, in your respective questions.

Thanks all,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0