?
Solved

JDBC - MySQL ??

Posted on 2002-06-04
8
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have downloaded mm.mysql 2.0.14 drivers.
I tried serveral ways to make it work; however
I can't.

Actually, my problem is i don't know where
i have to set for CLASSPATH.

I also tried for the second way, putting jar file
into jre/lib/ext, but i think it might have
some change in 'String driverName = "org.gjt.mm.mysql.Driver"' but i don't know what it
have to be !!!!

Are there any document about this ?? thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mrvithan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 150 total points
ID: 7053980
code to access the driver:
Class.forName("org.gjt.mm.mysql.Driver");
       
Connection conn = DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:mysql://SERVER1:3306/DB", "UN", "PW");

to set the classpath in windows:
C:\> set CLASSPATH=\path\to\mm.mysql.jdbc-[version];%CLASSPATH%
to set the classpath in unix:
$ setenv CLASSPATH /path/to/mm.mysql.jdbc-[version]:$CLASSPATH

HTH,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrvithan
ID: 7054012
Well...i think i found the problem...
I went to DOS mode to set the CLASSPATH.
then i exit which means - I thought - the CLASSPATH
is also deleted...

So what i have to do ???
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7054052
yes.. you would have to set the classpath for each dos window.

Or you can set it as an environment variable:
In WinNT/Win2k:
  Under Computer/System Properties-> Environment Variables.. add your classpath.
In Win9x:
   Add it to autoexec.bat.

CJ
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mrvithan
ID: 7054073
Well, let's me try tomorrow.. today i so tried
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7054330
ok.. post an update when you try it out.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrvithan
ID: 7055572
I put the unjar all files at c:\mm.mysql,
then i set the CLASSPATH=c:\mm.mysql.

And
   String driverName = "org.gjt.mm.mysql.Driver";
   Class.forName(driverName);

it still doesn't work... what i did wrong ????


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 7055592
Here is a silly question, but have to make sure, did you un-jar the jar file that you downloaded?  Make sure that you have extracted the proper jar from within the original jar, then you could place it into the lib/ext directory.  I've done that on a W98 and W2000 machine without any problems, never needed to set the path.  Ok, I see that you did un-jar the files, then copy the bin jar named: mm.mysql-2.0.14-bin.jar and place it into the lib/ext directory.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrvithan
ID: 7055648
Well, it works right now....

I will give the point to cheekycj; sorry to tombshell...

Thank you
0