Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

<CFMAIL>: detect incorrect TO field

Posted on 2002-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I send email from a page to people who want to register, but sometimes people insert a non-existing e-mail adres.

How can I detect that a mail has bounced? And should the <cfmail>-example I insert result in a mail to myemail@blabla.nl that nobody@1234.QQQ does not exist?

Tanx,
Floris.

<CFMAIL TO= "nobody@1234.QQQ"
               CC=""
               FROM= "myemail@blabla.nl"
               SUBJECT= "Registration information" >test</CFMAIL>

0
Comment
Question by:florisb
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winningl
ID: 7054168

go there and try if the little program can help.

The package includes detailed documentation and examples (for most major programming languages) for integrating Advanced Maillist Verify into Internet/Intranet servers based on Active Server Pages technology from Microsoft and ColdFusion from Allaire.



http://www.mailutilities.com/amv/

winningl
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:florisb
ID: 7055622
Thanx, but that's not an option.

I could parse the log, but I was hoping for a simple CF solution.

Floris.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
duncancumming earned 100 total points
ID: 7078315
If the email address has a syntax error, eg no @, spaces in the domain name, etc, then Coldfusion will not deliver it, and the mail will be sent to the Undelivr folder.  You could check this from time to time.  Valid mail also ends up here occasionally, eg if your mailserver isn't working.  In which case drag it back into the Spool.  Probably you could set something up (combination of CFSchedule, CFDirectory?) to check this at regular intervals.

If the email address has a valid syntax, eg fdfdsfdsf@hotmail.com, Coldfusion will happily pass it to your mailserver, which will then try to send it.  What happens next depends on the mailserver you are sending to, and probably also your own mailserver.  The From address will probably get a reply back, eg if the address wasn't found at that domain, or the domain name doesn't exist.  

I suspect some mail that doesn't get sent won't give you an error back, but don't have any evidence of this.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dash420
dash420 earned 100 total points
ID: 7298193
I think it is quite impossible. as CFMAIL only check mailid should be valid. means there should be @. in the mail id. but if user type
test@test.com it will accept and cann't catch the error though coldfusion. colfusion server just send the mail to smtp mail server. mail server duty to send mail. wheather mail sent sucessfully colffusion server unaware of it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10794111
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Split duncancumming & dash420

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0