[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

refresh my report usin delphi and Oracle

Posted on 2002-06-04
10
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can i refresh my report(using crystal report),when the program that link to report is executed and  I insert new field in the data base(oracle)?
0
Comment
Question by:hussin14
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7054242
I assume you mean when you are designing a report you want to be able to see changes made to the table/query.

Open the report
Select DATABASE -- VERIFY DATABASE
Connect to database if required
Will see either DATABASE IS UP TO DATE
  (all fields in the report still exist/have same name & datatype, new fields are added, and fields not used that have been deleted wont show.)
OR
A chance to map fields (You deleted or changed a field that was used in the report)

good luck
mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussin14
ID: 7058641
dear expert
i mean how i refresh my report to dispaly a fresh Data in database
i use DBMS Oracle
but when i refresh the report i want to logon to Server
but i can't do it
can help me
i use Delphi Enviroment
Back end  Oracle
thanx for help
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussin14
ID: 7058648
dear expert
i mean how i refresh my report to dispaly a fresh Data in database
i use DBMS Oracle
but when i refresh the report i want to logon to Server
but i can't do it
can help me
i use Delphi Enviroment
Back end  Oracle
thanx for help
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7059173
CR has a default setting to SAVE DATA WITH REPORT>  You need to turn this setting off.  

Open the report in CR.
Select FILE
Ensure SAVE DATA WITH REPORT is not checked.
Save the report.

good luck
mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussin14
ID: 7065153
thanx expert
iam testing ur solution and it successful
but i met anther problem
it how i can connect to the Data Server"Oracle"
From CR
in Delphi there is Function Do this
but i don't know how it Work
the Function :
CrystalReport1.LogOnServer(const Dll:wideString;Const Server:wideString;const database:wideString;const UserId:wideString;const password:wideString)

thanx for help

0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 7065942
CrystalReport1.LogOnServer(const Dll:wideString;Const Server:wideString;const database:wideString;const
UserId:wideString;const password:wideString)

CrystalReport1.LogOnServer("CR ORACLE DLL";"ORACLE SERVER NAME";"DATABASE NAME";"USERID";"PASSWORD")

The CR Oracle DLL is something like p2ora.dll

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9346768
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp 

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9351000
I thinkI provided a good hint at the answer.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9827906
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ/No Refund, resolved by mlcmcc

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0