Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy question

Posted on 2002-06-04
8
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do I email myself a simple text file in UNIX.  For example I have a file called support.txt in a unix dir.  and I need it mailed to a address myself@company.com.  Please include the syntax and a good example.  I need send as a attachment  That would be nice.
0
Comment
Question by:UnixKid
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7054119
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7055173
You can use:

 mailx -s"Subject" your-email-add < inputfile

 where: your-email-add could be a list of email address seperate by ","

  eg:
  INFILE=/home/abc/support.txt
  mailx -s"This is support.txt" myself@company.com < ${INFILE}

  or

 you cab simple use mail:

 mail email-list < inputfile


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnixKid
ID: 7055416
Should the script look like the following message:

mailx -s"This is support.txt" vega1@uakron.edu < $/export/home/vega/test.txt

I try the following and it did not work, what I am I doing wrong
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 7055479
if you are not using var for your file you should use put the following in your script:

/usr/bin/mailx -s"This is support.txt" vega1@uakron.edu < /export/home/vega/test.txt

  Note: there is no "$" in front of a real file name.
        use "$" when you are referening to the value of a
        var

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7055904
did you ask for ATTACHMENT (as decribed in the RFCs) ?
then it does not work as described. Dot.

Read my other comments, then try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnixKid
ID: 7055955
Thank, it works great.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7056545
would you please tell me the UNIX flaviour and version, as well as the mailx version, where this command produces a mail with an attachment and not just a plain text mail.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnixKid
ID: 7057776
Sun 8, I don't now the mail version.
0