Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Transfer

Posted on 2002-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how can i send file from peer to peer (from client to server an the vise versa).
i'm looking for code if available.
Fayiz
0
Comment
Question by:fayiz
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bnemmers earned 1000 total points
ID: 7054281
This code will send a file out a open socket.

procedure TSendDataThread.SendFile;
var
  SocketStream: TWinSocketStream;
  FileStream: TFileStream;
  StreamInfo: TStreamInfo;
  FileName: string;
begin
  FileName := ExtractFileName(fStreamInfo.StreamStr);
  FileStream := TFileStream.Create(fStreamInfo.StreamStr, fmOpenRead or fmShareDenyWrite);
  SocketStream := TWinSocketStream.Create(frmMain.csMain.Socket, 60000);
  try
    if (not Terminated) and (frmMain.csMain.Active) then
    begin
      try
        StreamInfo.StreamCmd := SENDFILECMD;
        StreamInfo.StreamSize := FileStream.Size;
        StreamInfo.StreamStr := FileName;
        SocketStream.Write(StreamInfo, SizeOf(TStreamInfo));
        SocketStream.CopyFrom(FileStream, FileStream.Size);
      except
        if not(ExceptObject is EAbort) then
          Synchronize(HandleExeption);
      end;
    end;
  finally
    frmMain.csMain.Socket.Close;
    SocketStream.Free;
    FileStream.Free;
  end;
end;

Good luck Bill
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7054949
if you prefer blocking sockets using Indy then take a look at :

http://lee.nover.has.his.evilside.org/isapi/pas2html.dll/pas2html?File=/delphi/MiscFiles/vn_common

check out lnVidTypes and lnVidFuncs for SendFile and ReceiveFile
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010455
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from bnemmers

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0