Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

applets are ignored by internet explorer

Posted on 2002-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
the applets i write are completly ignored by my internet explorer,i checked the html files containing the applet tag and they all correct.i have microsoft xp operating system.how can i make my internet explorer show applets???
0
Comment
Question by:shakman
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:oraelbis
ID: 7054263
Check Extended properties in MSIE Settings for enabling Microsoft Java VM.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 7054827
I think I heard XP comes without Java installed.
If so, you'll need to install the Java plugin from Sun.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:udaykumar22
udaykumar22 earned 100 total points
ID: 7055391
Hi,

XP doesnot ship with a java plugin

Use one of the following links :-

Consumer Plug-in :-
        http://java.sun.com/products/plugin/index-1.4.html

Developer Plug-in :-
        http://java.sun.com/getjava/

This should solve your problem.

Regards,
Uday.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7055465
Uday,

Isn't that basically what i just said.

In fact it's not that XP does not come with the plugin installed. XP I believe comes with *no* Java installed.
None of 98/NT/2000 come with the plugin installed, but they all do have Java installed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:udaykumar22
ID: 7055488
Hi objects,

I just gave the links.
Your advice was right. And the plugin/java installation is as you have mentioned.

Regards,
Uday.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8833980
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- split points between objects@idg and udaykumar22

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0