Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determining which hTreeItem's check box was clicked in CTreeCtrl

Posted on 2002-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
It seems that the only way to "catch" a check box click in a CTreeCtrl is to override the OnClick() method. The only problem is that it does not give you any info back as to whick hTree item's check box was clicked on.

Does anybody have an idea how this can be done?

I've read about the CCheckListBox control, which could probably also work, but it seems like such an effert to get it going.
0
Comment
Question by:Claude050897
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7054355
Did you try to use HitTest after OnClick() ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mblat earned 800 total points
ID: 7054421
This code seems to work:

#include "windowssx.h"

// handler of NM_CLICK message
CMyDlg::OnClickTree(......)
{
  DWORD dw = GetMessagePos();
  CPoint pt(GET_X_LPARAM(dw),GET_Y_LPARAM(dw));
  m_Tree.ScreenToClient(&pt);
 
  UINT flags;
  HTREEITEM hItem = m_Tree.HitTest(pt,&flags);
 
  if(hItem)
    TRACE("%s\n",m_Tree.GetItemText(hItem));

  *pResult = 0;
}

Couple notes:  m_Tree member var. represents tree in your dialog.
I didn't copy/paste, so typos is possible...

Hope it helps...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venkaiah
ID: 7055666
Hi Friend,
Write the following code in OnClick()
{
    POSITION pos=GetFirstSelectedItemPos();
    if(pos != NULL)
    {
    int nIndex=GetNextSelectedItem(pos);
    //This Index will tell u.which item u click
    }
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venkaiah
ID: 7055679
Hi Friend,
Write the following code in OnClick()
{
  HTREEITEM hItem = pmyTreeCtrl->GetSelectedItem();
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:Claude050897
ID: 7055727
Thanks! Did not know about GetMessagePos()

The only typo in here is #include "windowsx.h" not #include "windowssx.h"

Thanks again!
0