?
Solved

Can I combine partitioned drives into one drive

Posted on 2002-06-04
10
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a p.c. that I formatted both the C: drive and the D: drive (I am going to install the operating system from scratch.  Is there a way to combine the two drives so that I only have a C: drive?  Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7054334
Assuming win98 O/S to be installed, I suggest you boot from a 98 bootable floppy and run the fdisk utility. If you do not have anything worth saving on either drive then just use fdisk to delete the existing partitions and create one new, filling the drive. Follow fdisk instructions for setting active and rebooting, then format the C: and go on to installing your O/S.

In short.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7054529
are the c: and d: drives two seaperate physical drives?  or is there just one hard drive that is partitioned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 7054643
I have only one drive and it is partitioned...
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7054646
if you're going to install windows 98, do as rid said.  If you're goint to install windows xp, just boot from the cd and it has it's own partitioning utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 7056415
I did try what "rid" suggested and it appeared that it did work correctly; however, when I look at my C: drive it appears that it is only 2 gig and it should be 3 gig now because the D: drive was about 1 gig.  The D: drive is no longer shown in Windows Explorer - If I start the p.c. in MS-DOS mode and type in FDISK to view the partitions - it shows C: with 2047 Mbytes (68% usage) - then under that it shows Total disk space is 3020 Mbytes -- Also I can't access my CD-ROM drive when in DOS mode - if I type in D: and hit enter it tells me "invalid drive specification"  - but the CD-ROM drive does work fine in Windows - any suggestions to get the full 3 Meg on my Drive C: is appreciated.... Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 7056742
Run FDISK
Choose Large Disk Support
Delete BOTH partitions
Create new primary partition
reboot
format

now have 1 partition that is the size of the drive!!

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 7056777
Yes, I missed the part of accepting large disk support (FAT32 file system). It is necessary for being able to create primary partition larger than 2 GB.

If you do not load DOS drivers for your CD unit, it will not be accessible in DOS mode.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 7059525
This worked perfectly!  I truly thank everyone for all of your help!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bbrriiaann
ID: 7258584
Can I assume that Partiton Magic would not have worked here, after installing the OS, when he got only 2 gigs on his drive?
just curious? he could have installed the OS, installed a partitioning prog and then get the extra gig back, isn't it?
Am i wrong?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7258600
If the partition were formatted as FAT (vs FAT32), I don't think it could have been expanded with any tools. (size limit in FAT). Possibly if it had been a FAT32 partition, but such a partition could have filled the drive from the beginning anyway.

Regards
/RID
0