Solved

Mount Windows share on Solaris

Posted on 2002-06-04
10
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi All. What I am trying to do is mount a Windows share drive on a Solaris 2.6 box. I know that sambamount does something similar to this, but research shows that this does not work on Solaris, only Linux, etc.

There has got to be a way to do this!!!! Please Help!.
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:wauger
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7055157
Samba works fine on Solarsi, go to the following site and download the samba binary for your System.

http://sunfreeware.com/


0
 

Author Comment

by:wauger
ID: 7056105
Yes, i know that Samba works fine for allowing Windows to mount to Solaris drives and such, but does smbmount work on Solaris? From the research that I have done, everyone says no. However, I haven't actually tried yet. Have you successfully used smbmount to mount a Windows Share drive to a Solaris box? Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7058734
Solaris has WABI (Windows Application Binary Interface, if I remember correctly), which allows to start windows programs.
Don't know if it is still supported/shipped/bundled with Solaris, but worth a try.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7059250
I have used wabi with SCO + Novell + win95 a few years ago,
it works fine. I am not sure that people still use wabi these days.

I used samba with Linux + win9x/ME, no problem. I have not try it with Solaris. I think it should worke if have all the latest pathes apply to Solaris.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 7061374
there's a product called sharity (www.obdev.at), I've only tried the demo, it appears to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wauger
ID: 7062614
Thanks ecw and ahoffmann. I will review and take a look. Hopefully these aren't too difficult or time consuming to configure....What I'd really like is a binary (like smbmount) that you pass the IP,location, and credentials to and bam, its mounted!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7063215
> .. bam ..
you always can write a script using smbclient to put and get files from any share. Not exactly "bam" but close to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wauger
ID: 7063226
true. but if I am going to go that far, I would just right a script using FTP. no need for samba. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 7065594
search for WarNFSd
Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:wauger
ID: 7069735
Thanks. I will check it out.
0