Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding queries when opened from dialog box

Posted on 2002-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How might you hide a query in code when it is being opened from the On Click event procedure?  I have a dialog box that passes parameters to 6 different queries and the query results are displayed in a report.  When the command button for the dialog box is clicked, all 6 queries open and then the report displaying the results.  Current code looks like this:

Private Sub cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click

    DoCmd.OpenQuery "qryContribTransCount", acNormal, acEdit
    DoCmd.OpenQuery "qryDistribTransCount", acNormal, acEdit
    DoCmd.OpenQuery "qryLoansTransCount", acNormal, acEdit
    DoCmd.OpenQuery "qryContribElapsedAvg", acViewNormal, acEdit
    DoCmd.OpenQuery "qryDistribElapsedAvg", acViewNormal, acEdit
    DoCmd.OpenQuery "qryLoansElapsedAvg", acViewNormal, acEdit
    DoCmd.OpenReport "rptERScorecard", acViewPreview
           
Exit_cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click
   
End Sub

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:taraernst
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dovholuk earned 300 total points
ID: 7054658
use currentdb.querydefs("YourQUery").execute instead...

i think that's what you're looking for...

if not let us know.

dovholuk
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dovholuk
ID: 7054663
further explained:

so your code looks like this:

Private Sub cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click

   currentdb.querydefs("qryContribTransCount")
   currentdb.querydefs("qryDistribTransCount")
   currentdb.querydefs("qryLoansTransCount")
   currentdb.querydefs("qryContribElapsedAvg")
   currentdb.querydefs("qryDistribElapsedAvg")
   currentdb.querydefs("qryLoansElapsedAvg")
   DoCmd.OpenReport "rptERScorecard", acViewPreview

Exit_cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click:
   Exit Sub

Err_cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click:
   MsgBox Err.Description
   Resume Exit_cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click
   
End Sub


to tell you the truth... i don't know exactly what these queries are doing. so i may be way off base.

dovholuk
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Yoink
ID: 7054723
As another option, you could covert each of your queries to SQL.

Private Sub cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click

dim db as database
dim strSQL as string

set db = currentdb
strSQL="SQL version of qryContribTransCount"
db.execute strSQL
set db = currentdb
strSQL="SQL version of qryDistribTransCount"
db.execute strSQL
etc...
DoCmd.OpenReport "rptERScorecard", acViewPreview

Exit_cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click:
   Exit Sub

Err_cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click:
   MsgBox Err.Description
   Resume Exit_cmdRunContribTransCountQry_Click
   
End Sub

This solution too may be off base because I do not know exactly what your queries do.
0