Solved

Transaction logging

Posted on 2002-06-04
15
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have been having problems with 'consistency checks' being run on mailfiles after the server crashes or is brought down during the day for quite some time.  I am somewhat convinced that enabling transaction logging is going to help with this problem.  

Our server config is

Our server is the following
1 gb RAM
5 hot swap SCSI drives
2 9GB
3 18 GB
The 2 9GB drives that hold the operating system,
and are mirrored (RAID 1)
The 3 18GB disks make up a single RAID 5 unit,
with a capacity of 36 GB.

One separate drive <9 gb>  added to accomodate transaction logging

The RAID is handled by the server hardware as opposed to the operating system

We have a second processor which we are planning on adding this weekend.  

What I am looking for is tips / hints / possible problems we may encounter either when adding the processor or enabling transaction logging.  Does the server look as if it is beefy enough to make this work?  <my fingers are crossed that this is the answer as our director is on the EDGE about this>

Thanks in advance for any advise tips help :)

0
Comment
Question by:Paulette
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7054861
Transactional Logging enhances the performance of domino server. Check this documentation.

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/DisplayForm/A21CE0D7C0BD26A3852567BC007232AC?OpenDocument

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/f01245ebfc115aaf8525661a006b86b9/c7632f2b5dbbd26585256b9d0072b9fb?OpenDocument

Personally we had some pitfalls with TL, which corrupted the NAB and other system dbs. So we shut it down.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7068536
Hello Paulette,

basically you have to understand only this: extra work (Transaction Logging) speeds up the server only if (and only if) you save some work.

Work is saved in two places.

When Transaction Logging is enabled is the regular flushing of database caches done in two steps: first to linear serial TL buffer and afterwards to final database destination. This is of course more work to be done but if you have a separate channel (and only if you have a separate channel) for TL buffers on disk, you gain 10 percents speed. If you do not have a separate disk channel you loose 10 percent speed. Work saving is done in disk head position time saving. Without TL you have more random accesses to final disk position. With TL enabled but TL buffers on common disks you intermix serial disk access with random disk access which results in all random disks access :-)

Second work saving is database fixup from TL buffers instead of complete fixup of interrupted database write operation. This second option saves fixup time at server startup time.

If you are not sure whether your disk configuration is a really separate path for TL buffers (disk partition is not separate path :-) then I still would recommend using Transaction Logging to speed up server startup times. But only until you do not see subjectively and objectively loosing this ten percent in regular work load.

Good luck,
zvonko


0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulette
ID: 7068559
Well, here I am....finally!

We added a second processor on the weekend and enabled transaction logging...that went well..

BUT, and this may have been my misunderstanding from the get-go

If our server crashes should the databases still be consistency checking?  I thought that that was going to be the solution to my problem of consistency checks affecting email <specifically my director>...

Today we had a server crash, and guess what....consistency checks on mail again..........drat!!

Any suggestions as to what I can do to alleviate this?  To eliminate this?

thanks thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7072648
Please look into your server’s notes.ini for this two settings:
TransLog_Status
TransLog_AutoFixup

Tell us the actual settings.

So long,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7072686
Look also which ODS version your mail files are. It has to be: 41
If ODS version is 20, then fixup has still to be performed. Sorry.

Here the description:
http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/5.0.3/help5_admin.nsf/078c27b23262ffff852566dd0029426a/e6ccd37320b3beb80525687b00659f5a?OpenDocument&AutoFramed



 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulette
ID: 7073135
ODS version of mailfile is 41 <what would make it a 20?>

Here are the lines on transaction logging from server notes.ini

translog auto fixup = 1
         style = 0
         performance = 2
         status = 1

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7073208
ODS version 20 is the R4 ODS.

Your Performance option is set to: Standard
Go to Servers document tab TransactionLogging and set Performance to: FavorRestartRecoveryTime

This will result into notes.ini setting:
TRANSLOG_Performance=3


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Paulette
ID: 7074115
I made the change to the setting as suggested

Server crashed nrouter.exe

Consistency checks followed

I MUST be missing something ... I just don't know what???

thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 7074879
This Performance setting does work after the change then stop and next server start. If you changed and then crashed, then it will work at next crash :-)

Consistency will have to run in any case for interrupted databases. The speed up is that interrupted databases have not to be fixed up. They have to roll back the Transaction Logging to TL saved state. And this does work only for database with invalid time stamps; for really damaged database does TL not work and a full fix up has to take place.

Why your router task is crashing is a different story :-)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7116876
Hello Paulette,

did Transaction Logging bring any advantage for you?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulette
ID: 7116929
Well, let me tell you

I am still having some problems with consistency checks etc....if the server crashes <which we have had a couple due to ngsdreport.exe> then we get consistency checks.

I also am suspecting that our shared mail database is some of the cause of my grief, it is 3 gb...so way too big....I am going to look into some 'housekeeping' that I can do on it to maybe clean things up....ie creating a new shared mail db etc....

any tips on that?    thanks :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7117046
Hello Paulette,

thank you for the points and for the grading :)

Try removing McAfee Group Shield from the server and be happy :)

Sorry for the silly comment but give it a try...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7117053
... at least you can only remove the group shield entries from your notes.ini and look hoe long it goes then to next panic :)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7117656
Hi Bro!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7118501
Hi :)
0