?
Solved

importing a exchange 5.5 global address list into exch2000

Posted on 2002-06-04
9
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
is there a way to import the global address list {*.csv} into a exchange 2000 computer.
i have 480 mail boxes and about 150 hidden groups.
the 2 mail servers are in two differnt domains but on the same subnet with no permissions between the two so setting up a connector is out of the question.
i am new to exchange 2000 and profecient with 5.5
pleae help if you can

thank in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cecilp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 7056793
Do you just want the GAL or are you intending to move mailboxes as well? Is the GAL you want to move going to be another avaiable address book on the EX2000 server?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 7056814
This link may help
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnmes2k/html/exch2ktechartover.asp

Also, you may want to post a 0 point question in the Exchange Server area and point it to this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cecilp
ID: 7056989
i would like to just temporaly add a second GAL from a 5.5 server to w2k exch server
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 7057169
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 7057258
Actually, you can have a connector even with the servers in different domain and/or organizations.  You'd install the Active Directory Connector on the Exchange 200 box and setup a one-way inter-organizational connection from Exchange (5.5) to Windows.

It will allow you to specify which containers in Ex 5.5 to pull addresses from (you can specify multiple) and which Windows 2000 OU you want to drop them into (you'll need to setup the OU).  The process will ask for a username and password for accessing the Exchange 5.5 directory and a Windows 2000 account for accessing the AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cecilp
ID: 7057278
thats kinda what i thought so iwoul need to add trusts one way to the 5.5 server to allow 2000 to create a connector to use the GAL
i presume i am correct??
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nevaar earned 200 total points
ID: 7057475
I works for me with no trusts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cecilp
ID: 7057503
thanks you very much
0
 

Author Comment

by:cecilp
ID: 7057504
thanks you very much
0