Solved

Need to generate autoreply with a unique number attached

Posted on 2002-06-04
6
303 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to setup outlook 98 / 2000 / 2002 don't care which version. To send a auto reply to all incoming messages. Thats the easy part.
As part of the reply I want it to automaticly generate a unique number (autonumber) and place it in the subject line for in the body of text.
0
Comment
Question by:fawking
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 7055008
Can you use date/time concatenation?  That would keep you from having to use vbscript 'behind' the form.  You could just set the initial value of the Subject line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fawking
ID: 7055196
could you elloborate alittle more on how to do that?

I will try and see if it works.

thanks,

I also am open to using a vbscript or even purchasing a small program to do something like this if it exists.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessnjeff earned 200 total points
ID: 7056909
You need to design a message form
For the subject, set the inital value to concatenate your text and Now()

ex. "Hello" & " " & now()
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 7070998
did that work for you?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345872
Hello fawking

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to jessnjeff
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374924
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0