?
Solved

whoami on cygwin

Posted on 2002-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Other than the esoteric question "whoami" :)

I log in to a win2000 computer with my network domain  password and then when I type "whoami" in a cygwin window it says "Administrator"

How do I get it to say my domain user name and not administrator?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesHartnett
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7054987
Basic questions first...
1) At the Logon screen, in the drop-down box, you do have your Domain name listed, not your computer name right?
2) I'm not exactly sure what you mean by cygwin window. I am assuming that you mean a command prompt window...


Have you tried using - WHOAMI /ALL
Have you tried looking at the syntax of the command using - WHOAMI /?

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7055574
jmiller: Cygwin is a freeware downloadable program which simulates a UNIX shell under Windows, so no, it isn't a standard command prompt.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 7055667
Ahh... Thank you for that information pjknibbs! I was unaware of this application.

JamesHartnett, I would imagine that your problem may be stemming from the fact that cygwin seem to automatically assume you to be the local Administrator account.

As you can see from your prompt, you probably see something Administrator@computername.

Try using the command 'su' and see if you can log in as your domain account. The reason it is probably just saying Administrator is that you probably are logged in (to your cygwin session) as Administrator.

I hope this helps.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:JamesHartnett
ID: 7057850
Thanks my prompt does say administrator. Funny I never noticed that. No I need to ask around to find out to log in as myself because the su command doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7057972
are you getting an error RPC server unavailable when trying??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7081093
Did you ever get this solved? Just wondering :)
0