Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to modify perl @INC array

Posted on 2002-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,793 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do I modify @INC array ?

I want to be able to use a module that is installed in a different location of perl (than the one that I normally use). So I was told to modify INC array.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chazhs
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7055084
use lib 'location of module';
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dkjariwala earned 200 total points
ID: 7056238
push (@INC,'/your/path/to/folder');


That might do.

JD
0
 

Author Comment

by:chazhs
ID: 7063586
Thank You! This was the answer I was looking for!
0