[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NTFS Volume Bitmap errors

Posted on 2002-06-04
11
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am running Win XP Home on my Laptop and regularly defrag the disk using Diskeeper 7.0. I have recently rebulit the machine from a clean NTFS reformat (full not quick) and when Diskeeper tries to run I get a message that defragging was cancelled due to inconsistencies on the disk and to run chkdsk. When I run chkdsk from a cmd prompt  get the following:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>chkdsk
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is System.

WARNING!  F parameter not specified.
Running CHKDSK in read-only mode.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
File verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 3)...
Index verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 3)...
Security descriptor verification completed.
Correcting errors in the Volume Bitmap.
Windows found problems with the file system.
Run CHKDSK with the /F (fix) option to correct these.

   8193118 KB total disk space.
   3119308 KB in 25574 files.
      7532 KB in 1690 indexes.
         0 KB in bad sectors.
     73810 KB in use by the system.
     43024 KB occupied by the log file.
   4992468 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
   2048279 total allocation units on disk.
   1248117 allocation units available on disk.

I then run chkdsk /f (and have also tried chkdsk /f/r). Following a reboot chkdsk runs and does not report any problems or repairs but if I then imediately run chkdsk from the cmd prompt I get the same error.

Can anyone suggest a way of curing this?
0
Comment
Question by:cliff_mcloughlin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7055016
Perhaps it is virus. Try usin this free online scanner
www.housecall.antivirus.com

Also maybe there is something wrong with the disk. Try one of these diagnostic utilities.

www.fujitsu.com 
www.ibm.com 
www.maxtor.com 
www.seagate.com 
www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm
www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html
www.westerndigital.com 


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7055019
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 7055254
reformat again, in the fat32 mode, you'
ll be glad you did. and dump the diskkeeper 7.0. xp absolutly does not like 3rd party utilites
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cliff_mcloughlin
ID: 7055709
Craxy One - I've downloaded the fujitsu diagnostics and will give it a try later.

setvenlewis - thanks but I am getting the error reported in read-only mode. The problem is that running in /f mode doesn't fix it (or even seem to report it.)

kjanx - why would I be glad if I went back to FAT32. I undertood NTFS to be more secure and robust. Also diskeeper is written by the same people as the inbuilt defragger so why would it work any less well?

Thanks for your suggestions - keep them coming
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliff_mcloughlin
ID: 7058819
I ran the Fujitsu diagnostics and it reported that the disk is OK. I am still getting Volume Bitmap errors when I run chkdsk from the command prompt but not when I do a chkdsk /f. Can anyone suggest how to fix the bitmap errors?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135217
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliff_mcloughlin
ID: 7139829
Was still hoping for a reason why I would prefr FAT32. I think the problem may have been Diskeeper - but I don't know why it started after some months of problem free use but the latest update patch seems to have cured it. Also don't understand why chkdsk found the probem only in read only mode.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7141041
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q312505
When you are running an OpenGL-based program that is rendering an OpenGL scene that contains extremely long lines to a bitmap on your Windows XP-based computer, you may receive an access violation error message. . . More in the link above, if applicable to you... and believe a WindowsUpdate patch (which you've now installed) addressed this and other related problems.

-------------------------------------------------------

The Disk Defragmenter tool is based on the full retail version of Executive Software Diskeeper. The version that is included with Windows XP and later products provides limited functionality in maintaining disk performance by defragmenting volumes that use the FAT, FAT32, or NTFS file system.

This version has the following limitations... more in the link below:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314848

Asta

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Jem_Ig earned 400 total points
ID: 7347363
I have this problem occasionally as well.

When I run chkdsk from within Windows, I get an indicaton of some sort of error.  When I schedule a fix for the next reboot, chkdsk reports no errors at that time.

Norton Disk Doctor reports there is a problem with a security descriptor.

One thing that has helped in the past is to turn off indexing for the volume.  This is found by drilling down pretty deeply in the search options in Windows Explorer.  Click the search button then the search options open as an Explorer Bar.  You can turn off indexing there.

Of course this means when you search for a file, it will probably take a little more time but I found you can turn indexing back on later ( a few days ) without causing the error to reoccur.  This mus

There is also the possiblity the following applies.

Please read the 2 referenced articles as well.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q255008&FR=1&PA=1&SD=HSCH

It is annoying to have the error come up but if chkdsk is ok from boot, then the chances are good the problem is temporary.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jem_Ig
ID: 7347381
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nunt.nsf/ca9f46bcffa4bc3285256aa30052353c/b9e7d10611bd9d5f88256a8e005ad518?OpenDocument&sone=nu_2002_nt_tasks.html&stg=3&prod=Norton%20Utilities&ver=2002%20for%20Windows%202000/NT/XP&base=http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/nu/&next=nu_2002_nt_contact_tscs_other.html&src=sg&pcode=nu&svy=


<A href="http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nunt.nsf/ca9f46bcffa4bc3285256aa30052353c/b9e7d10611bd9d5f88256a8e005ad518?OpenDocument&sone=nu_2002_nt_tasks.html&stg=3&prod=Norton%20Utilities&ver=2002%20for%20Windows%202000/NT/XP&base=http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/nu/&next=nu_2002_nt_contact_tscs_other.html&src=sg&pcode=nu&svy="> Link </a>



If you can't open that, here's the summary.

Solution:
These messages are not an errors. This is a notification that the "Fix errors" checkbox needs to be checked in order for errors to be written to disk. To write changes to disk, you need to check the "Fix errors" box.
"Usn" stands for Update Sequence Number and is used by Windows 2000 to track changes to files and folders on NTFS volumes. This is a new security and stability feature of the newer NTFS 5.0 file system.


0
 

Author Comment

by:cliff_mcloughlin
ID: 7347518
Thanks for the help. The problem cured itself when I rebuilt the PC but I'll keep this in mind for the future
0