Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ComboBox

Posted on 2002-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I know this is a simple task, but i am very weak with comboboxes on my userform, i can additems by inserting them into the code. but how do i add these items from an excel worksheet.  For example i need to add the data from a sheet labeled qcdata4 cell ag26,ag30,ag44,ag52. I know this has to be done in a userform intialize event but do not know the code. any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stormhunter2000
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
killer5 earned 200 total points
ID: 7055504
*** I ASSUME YOU ONLY HAVE 4 ITEMS IN COMBOBOX ALL THE TIME
*** This may not be the exact solution but it will get you
*** started


Dim EApp As Excel.Application
Dim ESheet As Excel.Worksheet
Dim EBook As Excel.Workbook

Set EApp = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
EApp.Visible = False
EApp.Workbooks.Add
Set EBook = EApp.ActiveWorkbook
Set ESheet = EBook.Worksheets.ActiveSheet

Combo1.ListIndex = 0
ESheet.Range("AG26").Value = Combo1.Text
Combo1.ListIndex = 1
ESheet.Range("AG30").Value = Combo1.Text
Combo1.ListIndex = 2
ESheet.Range("AG44").Value = Combo1.Text
Combo1.ListIndex = 3
ESheet.Range("AG52").Value = Combo1.Text

EBook.SaveAs ("C:\Test.xls")
EApp.Application.Quit
Set EApp = Nothing
Set ESheet = Nothing
Set EBook = Nothing
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:killer5
ID: 7055508
make sure you reference Excel Object.
1. click Project from menu
2. click References
3. Look for Excel Object Library (any version) then click OK
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:killer5
ID: 7055546
there is an error in the code.. sorry.

just replace the
Set ESheet = EBook.WorkSheets.ActiveSheet
with
Set ESheet = EBook.ActiveSheet

thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7851489
Hi stormhunter2000,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept killer5's comment(s) as an answer.

stormhunter2000, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7912948
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0