Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accepting dragged items from other applications (such as windows explorer)

Posted on 2002-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi guys I need some help on this one..
I want my program to be able to accept dragged items (filenames to be specific) and then do whatever i want with it (play it ... like winamp does)but when i try to do so with the OnDragOver event on any of the delphi components, my application doesen't react when i drag a file over it. Can anyone help me?
What do I do???
0
Comment
Question by:dimot2002
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 400 total points
ID: 7055233
for things like that I use DragAndDrop suite from anders melander
you can download it from :
http://homepages.borland.com/torry/draganddrop.htm

the homepage was moved and I can't find it

another link :
http://www.users.on.net/johnson/delphi/

you can also 'catch' the WM_DROPFILES message and handle it
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7055658
the drag&drop suite from melander is good,
if it not already suggested, i would have done it

meikl ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulmoun
ID: 7057322
could you provide a bit more info?
Where are you dragging the files from?
where are you trying to drop the files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimot2002
ID: 7057965
thanx dude
that's what i was lookin 4
0